Student Awards & Honors

 

button_awards1415
download_honors2013
downlod_honors12

The Starkville Oktibbeha Consolidated School District is filled with #StarkvilleSpark as our students excel in academics, arts and athletics, including numerous awards and honors. Congratulations to our students on these achievements:

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • College Board AP Honor Roll
  • National Merit Scholar
  • National Merit Semifinalist
  • National Merit Finalist
  • Mississippi State University Provost Scholar
  • U.S. Presidential Scholars Program (2)
  • United States Naval Academy
  • United States Naval Academy Preparatory School
  • Duke Talent Search, Grand Recognition (2), State Recognition (2)
  • Eagle Scouts (12)
  • Food Network Chopped Junior Finalist
  • Distinguished Young Woman (DYW) of Starkville; DYW of MS, 1st Alternate
  • 2016 Outstanding Community Woman of the Year, President’s Commission on the Status of Women
  • James Patterson Grant Award Winner, Sudduth Elementary

theater2ARTS

  • 2016 All State Lions Band Concert Director
  • 2016 All State Lions Band
  • MHSAA State Marching Festival, Superior
  • MHSAA State Concert Festival, Superior
  • MHSAA State Choral Contest, Superior
  • MHSAA Sweepstakes Award, Band & Chorus
  • All State Honor Choir (14)
  • Mississippi Scholastic Press Association, My Morning Jacket, Best Sports Coverage, 1st Place & Best Creative Coverage, 2nd Place; The Jacket Buzz, Best Use of Social Media, 2nd Place
  • 2016 Outstanding Young Music Educator, Mississippi Music Educators Association
  • 2015 North Half Drama Festival, Outstanding Production, Overall Technical Achievement and Best Director, All Star Cast
  • 2016 Mississippi Theatre Association State Festival, “Eurydice,” Best Play, Runner-Up, Advanced to Southeast Theatre Conference; Best Actress; All Star Cast; Excellence in Sound Design; Excellence in Make Up Design; 10 Minute Play Festival, Overall Technical Achievement & Best Actor; Theatre For Youth Best Overall Production, All Star Cast & Scenic Design; Best Duet Acting
  • 2016 Mississippi Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, American Visions Nominees (2); Gold Key Awards ( 8); Silver Key Awards (4)
  • 2016 Congressional Art Competition, Best in Show
  • 2016  National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards,  Gold  (2)

shelbyrobot (3)ACADEMICS

  • Mid-South Spelling Bee Champion
  • 2016 MathCounts Regional Competition, 1st Place Team; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th Place, Individual
  • 2016 Region V Mississippi Science and Engineering Fair (Middle & High School), Best of Fair (2); 1st Place (3); 2nd Place (4)
  • 2016 Region V Science and Engineering Fair (Elementary), Best of Fair; 1st Place (3); 2nd Place (3); 3rd Place (3)
  • 2016 National History Day, Best Archival Research (SHS), 1st Place; Group Website, Sr. Division (SHS), 1st Place; Individual Research Paper, Jr. Div. (AMS), 1st Place; Individual Website, Jr. Div. (AMS), 1st Place
  • National Catholic Forensic League (4), National Speech and Debate Association (2), MHSAA State Semifinalist Lincoln-Douglas Debate; MHSAA State Semifinalists Public Forum Debate;  Novice Public Forum Debate Champion, Ole Miss Invitational; Impromptu Speaking Champion, Oxford Charger Challenge
  • 2015 MS BEST Robotics Champions
  • 2015 BEST Robotics Regional Champions

ATHLETICS

  • 2015 MHSAA Class 6A State Football Champions
  • 2016 MHSAA Class II State Girls Bowling Champions
  • 2016 MHSAA Class 6A State Boys Basketball Championship, Runner-Up
  • 2016MHSAA Class 6A State Girls Basketball Championship, Semifinals
  • Gatorade Girls Cross Country Player of the Year
  • Gatorade Boys Basketball Player of the Year
  • Gatorade Boys Cross Country Player of the Year
  • 2015 Little Egg Bowl Champs
  • Under Armour All American Games, Football & Baseball
  • Mississippi Association of Coaches, Hall of Fame & Coach of the Year
  • Semper Fidelis All-American Football Game
  • Clarion Ledger Dandy Dozen, Football, Boys & Girls Basketball & Baseball
  • MS/AL All Star Game, Co-MVP
  • MSPreps Male Athlete of the Year
  • Best of MSPREPS, All-State Honors, Football, Volleyball, Boys & Girls Cross-Country,  Boys & Girls Basketball, Girls Bowling, Boys & Girls Track & Field
gray line