Awards of Excellence & Retiree Recognition June 8

Awards of Excellence & Retiree Recognition June 8

 

The Starkville Oktibbeha Consolidated School District will celebrate the excellent work of our outstanding employees and parents and the careers of our retirees as we honor them during our Awards of Excellence and Retiree Recognition program and reception on June 8.
 
The awards program begins at 5 pm in the auditorium of Greensboro Center with a reception immediately following in the mezzanine. Family, friends and colleagues are invited to attend. 
 
Our nominees, selected by their peers at each school, represent a true commitment to excellence. Each one is dedicated to their students and their colleagues, and their efforts make SOCSD a better place to learn and to work.

Congratulations to our Awards of Excellence recipients and our retirees! We look forward to honoring you on June 8. 

Awards of Excellence

Teacher of the Year

Kristi Caples, Sudduth Elementary School
Christina Reynolds, Sudduth Elementary School
Vivian Spears, Sudduth Elementary School
Danah Roberts, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
Angela White, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
April Wallace, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
Ronda Richardson, West Elementary School
Brittany West, Overstreet Elementary School
Adrienne Minor, Partnership Middle School
Jan Houston, Partnership Middle School
Kim Harris, Armstrong Jr High School
Tri Nason, Armstrong Jr High School
Vijay Pacharne, Starkville High School
Kristie Williams, Starkville High School
Sally Warren, Starkville High School
Kelsey Johnson, Emerson Family School
Steven Griffin, The Learning Center
Kelsey Johnson, Emerson Family School

New Teacher of the Year
Jackie Ellis, Sudduth Elementary School
Katelyn Summerford, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
Caitlin McFarland, West Elementary School
Kellie Kimery, Overstreet Elementary School
Adrian Thompson, Partnership Middle School
Janiqua Wayne, Armstrong Jr High School
Skyler Fulgham, Starkville High School
Evinn Watson, The Learning Center
Kathy Neely, Emerson Family School

Certified Personnel of the Year
Leslie Hunt, Sudduth Elementary School
Julie Moore, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
Laura Morgan, West Elementary School
Patty Newsom, Overstreet Elementary School
Sarena Mitchell, Partnership Middle School
Kim Harrison, Armstrong Jr High School
Ashley Shields, Starkville High School
Dr. Leanne Long, Central Office

Non Certified Personnel of the Year
Miranda Townsend, Sudduth Elementary School
Diana Williams, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
Demetria Neal, West Elementary School
Marie Williams, Overstreet Elementary School
Wilmer Riles, Partnership Middle School
Misty Parks, Armstrong Jr High School
Veronica Young, Starkville High School
Rita Boyd, Central Office
Kenny Fair, The Learning Center

Parent of the Year
Michelle Cleveland, Sudduth Elementary School
Lydia Edwards, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary School
Brianne Mason, West Elementary School
Lana Hamby, Overstreet Elementary School
Courtney Honnoll, Partnership Middle School
Hope Dumas, Armstrong Jr High School
Eric Green, Starkville High School

Retirees
Leslie Hunt, 30 years
Beverly Doremus, 20.25 years
Julan Outlaw, 32.5 years
Teresa Jones, 24.5 years
Anna Albritton, 32.5 years
Kelli Dawkins, 28.5 years
Dorothy Roberson, 11 years
Brenda Jackson, 27.25 years
Tommie Vance, 17.25 years
Melanie Werner, 29 years 
Linda Jack, 28 years